Cost Ledger

Tree removal cost

What a tree service charges by height and species, what the extras add (stump, hauling, emergency), and the questions that make three quotes comparable.

Updated , by BGD GROUP, entrepreneur individuel.

A chainsaw and coils of climbing rope at the base of a tall felled oak trunk in a garden

One tree, removed to the ground, United States

$385 to $1,070per tree

$0national average: $850$2,200

Lawn Love, 2026 cost guide, read 24 October 2026; national average $850, extremes $230 to $2,000.

The average, and what it covers

Lawn Love's 2026 guide, the one source read for this page with a complete table, puts the national average at $850 per tree, the typical range at $385 to $1,070, and the extremes at $230 and $2,000. The figure is for cutting the tree down and cutting it into sections; it does not include the stump, hauling the wood away, or chipping. All three are priced separately and together can add a third to the bill, so a quote is only comparable once you know what it stops at.

Prices are national figures from the sources listed at the end of the page, with their date. Your quote depends on your area and your job.

Cost by tree height

Height is the main driver, because a tall tree has to be climbed or reached with a bucket truck and taken down in pieces, each one roped and lowered. Lawn Love works it out at $9.50 to $14.50 per foot of height:

Tree heightCost to remove
Up to 30 feet$285 to $435
30 to 60 feet$435 to $870
60 to 80 feet$870 to $1,160
Over 80 feet$1,160 to $2,000

Lawn Love, 2026. Measure height against something known: a two-storey house is roughly 25 feet to the eaves.

Cost by species

Species matters through its usual mature height and its wood and roots. Palms are short and light; pines and cedars are tall; oaks and maples are heavy. Lawn Love's figures by species, at typical mature heights:

TreeTypical mature heightCost to remove
Palm30 to 50 feet$310 to $475
Oak40 to 80 feet$380 to $1,160
Pine50 to 100 feet$475 to $1,450
Ash50 to 80 feet$475 to $1,160
Maple60 to 90 feet$570 to $1,305
Cedar60 to 120 feet$570 to $1,740

What the extras add

ServiceCostNote
Stump removal or grinding$180 to $525priced by stump size, species and access; almost never included
Emergency removal$450 to $3,000tree on a roof, a car or a power line, same-day crew
Fallen tree, already on the ground$90 to $300no climbing, cutting up only
Wood chipping$75 to $125 per hourbranches into mulch on site
Log splitting$75 to $100 per treefirewood lengths
Hauling debris away$100 to $200otherwise the wood stays in your yard
Clearing by the acre$850 to $6,000per-tree cost falls with volume; room to negotiate

Lawn Love, 2026 guide, read 24 October 2026.

What else moves the quote

Lawn Love names the usual culprits beyond height: the width of the trunk, the distance to power lines and buildings, and how hard the spot is to reach. A tree that can be dropped whole into an open yard is a morning's work; the same tree between a house and a fence has to come down in pieces on ropes, and one near a service line may need the utility to disconnect first. A tree that is dead or diseased costs more, not less, because its wood is unpredictable to climb: Lawn Love puts a tree in good condition at $400 to $1,000 and a fallen one at $90 to $300. Trees over about 80 feet often need a crane, which is a line item of its own.

Doing it yourself, and getting quotes that compare

For a small tree in the open, with nothing under it and a saw you know, removal is a weekend job and the saving is real. Above that, Lawn Love's advice and ours is to hire: a tall tree that goes the wrong way costs a roof, a car or a hospital visit, and the fee buys a crew with rigging, a bucket truck and insurance. Ask each company for proof of liability and workers' compensation insurance, whether an ISA-certified arborist is on the crew, whether the price is to the ground or stump out, whether hauling and chipping are included, and what happens if the tree turns out to be hollow. Three quotes with the same six answers are comparable; three headline prices are not.

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to remove a tree?

Lawn Love's 2026 guide puts the national average at $850, with most jobs between $385 and $1,070 and extremes of $230 and $2,000. Height is the main driver: a tree under 30 feet is $285 to $435, one over 80 feet is $1,160 to $2,000.

How much does tree removal cost per foot of height?

About $9.50 to $14.50 per foot of height according to Lawn Love, which is how the height bands are built: a 30-foot tree at $285 to $435, a 60-foot tree at up to $870.

Is stump removal included in tree removal?

Usually not. Lawn Love prices stump removal separately at $180 to $525, depending on the size of the stump, the species and how hard it is to reach. Ask whether the quote is to the ground, to a low stump, or stump out.

How much does emergency tree removal cost?

A tree that has fallen on a roof or a power line and must come off now costs $450 to $3,000 in Lawn Love's figures, depending on size and difficulty. A tree that has already fallen in the open is the cheapest job of all, $90 to $300, because nobody has to climb it.

Can I remove a tree myself to save the money?

For a small tree in the open, with a saw you know how to use and nothing under the drop zone, people do. Lawn Love advises against it for anything larger: a mistake with a tall tree costs more than the fee, and the fee pays for insurance, rigging and a crew that does this every day.

Sources

  1. Lawn Love, How much does tree removal cost in 2026: national average, range, cost by height, by species, stump, emergency, chipping and hauling, read 24 October 2026.